Author Topic: Julianne Hough Read: 754 times

Offline Celebrex

  • Gold Poster
  • *
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 122
  • Reputation: 62
  • Report Post
  • View Profile
  • Show Posts
Julianne Hough
« Topic started on: November 05, 2012, 23:11:03 »
Bio from IMDb



Date of Birth
20 July 1988, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Birth Name
Julianne Alexandra Hough

Nickname
Jules

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Julianne Alexandra Hough was raised in Salt Lake City, Utah, the youngest of 5 children. Her mother is Mari Anne and her father is Bruce Robert Hough, a twice chairman of the Utah Republican Party. Her parents met in college, when they were both part of a ballroom dancing team. Her parents divorced and she has 9 stepsiblings from their second marriages.

Her mother was instrumental in her career in entertainment, enrolling her and her siblings in various performing classes from a very young age. She began her training in Latin Ballroom dancing at the Center Stage Performing Arts Studio in Orem, Utah. At age 10, along with her brother Derek Hough, she went to London, England, to study with coaches, Corky and Shirley Ballas. They attended the Italia Conti Academy with the Ballas' son, Mark Ballas. The three children performed as a pop music trio '2B1G' (2 Boys, 1 Girl) at dance competitions in the UK and the US. At age 15, Julianne won the Junior World Latin Champion and International Latin Youth Champion at the Blackpool Dance Festival.

During this time in London, her parents divorced. She returned to the United States to live with her mother in Las Vegas, Nevada, where she attended the Las Vegas Academy. After a year, she moved back to Utah to live with her father and graduated from Alta High School. She then moved to Los Angeles, California to begin her career in entertainment. Julianne quickly landed her first job as a dancer on the ABC game show "Show Me the Money" (2006). She then went on tour as a company dancer with "Dancing with the Stars" and joined the cast of "Dancing with the Stars" (2005/I) in season four.

Julianne is also known as a country singer. She released her debut album in 2008, debuting at #1 on the Billboard Country Album chart and #3 on the Billboard 200. Her first acting role was in Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) at age 13. She has appeared in her first lead role in the remake of Footloose (2011). Julianne is also actively involved in charities and humanitarian efforts including the Susan G. Komen Foundation, Clothes Off Our Back, St. Jude's Children's Hospital and serves on the American Red Cross Cabinet.


Trivia
Julianne is the fifth and youngest child of her parents' marriage. Her siblings, starting with the eldest, are: sisters Sharee Hough, Mara Beth Hough and Katherine Hough; brother Derek Hough, who appeared with her on "Dancing with the Stars" (2005/I). (They also have 9 stepsiblings from their parents' second marriages.) All have been active in theater arts since early childhood, inspired by their mother's enrolling them in numerous performing courses; they billed themselves as "The Blond Osmonds".

Last name is pronounced "Huff".

Ranked #30 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.

Had surgery to remove her appendix on October 28, 2008.

Country music singer and professional dancer.

Ex-girlfriend of actor Kevin Connolly and singer Chuck Wicks [2008-2009]. At age 18, she was engaged to Zack Wilson in 2006.

Has 15 nieces and nephews - Paris, Willow, Skye, Star, Bronson, Max, Griffin, Evelyn, Hayden, Tyler, Latelyn, AR and Quaid Wise (from sister Sharee Hough), Aidan Poole (from sister Mara Beth Hough), Ariana Phillips (from sister Katherine Hough).

Girlfriend of Ryan Seacrest [June 2010].

One of her idols is Dolly Parton.

Julianne was head girl at the Italia Conti Academy.

Niece of John Hough and Tina Hough, owners of the Roosevelt Hotel in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho.


Where Are They Now
(May 2007) She and partner, Apolo Ohno, were crowned the winners of "Dancing with the Stars" (2005/I) Season 4.

(November 2007) She and partner Helio Castroneves are crowned the winners of "Dancing with the Stars" (2005/I) Season 5.

(December 2007) Signed a record deal with Universal Music Group and is expected to release a country single in early 2008.

(March 2008) Eliminated on "Dancing with the Stars" (2005/I) with Adam Carolla.

(November 2008) Was in fourth place on "Dancing with the Stars" (2005/I) with Cody Linley.

(2009) Appeared in a commercial for "Proactiv Solution" acne skin care.

(2010) Appeared in a commercial for her "Dance with Julianne" cardio-ballroom DVD.

(2010) Appeared in an infomercial, hosted by Melissa Claire Egan, for "Proactiv Solution" acne skin care.


Offline Celebrex

  • Gold Poster
  • *
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 122
  • Reputation: 62
  • Report Post
  • View Profile
  • Show Posts
Re: Julianne Hough
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2012, 23:11:37 »